VIS Preliminary Program

Program week at a glance

Below is a preliminary schedule for Saturday-Monday of the conference, we will announce the Tuesday-Friday schedule soon. Additional details for the events are available on their webpages, and more detailed information will be available soon on the virtual VIS website.

Note that room/track assignments are not final, and thus the columns in the table below do not represent the final tracks. We currently have only released the list of the time slots (organized as rows).

Saturday-Monday Schedule

Sat.

Sunday

Monday

Associated Events

Workshops

Tutorials


Saturday, October 15, 2022

9:00 AM-5:00 PM CDT (UTC-5)

  • Doctoral Colloquium (Associated Event)
    Organizers: Karen Schloss, Kate Isaacs, Maxime Cordeil, Nan Cao

Sunday, October 16, 2022

9:00 AM-5:00 PM CDT (UTC-5)

  • LDAV: 12th IEEE Symposium on Large Data Analysis and Visualization (Associated Event)
    Organizers: Chaoli Wang, Peer-Timo Bremer, Kristi Potter

  • VIS4DH: 7th Workshop on Visualization for the Digital Humanities (Associated Event)
    Organizers: Alfie Abdul-Rahman, Houda Lamqaddam, Chris Weaver

9:00 AM-12:00 PM CDT (UTC-5)

  • VDS: Visualization in Data Science Symposium (Associated Event)
    Organizers: Liang Gou, Alvitta Ottley, Anamaria Crisan

  • VAST Challenge (Associated Event)
    Organizers: Kristin Cook, R. Jordan Crouser

  • alt.VIS 2022 (Workshop)
    Organizers: Lonni Besançon, Andrew McNutt, Arnaud Prouzeau, Jane Adams, Derya Akbaba, Charles Perin

  • TREX: Workshop on TRust and EXpertise in Visualization (Workshop)
    Organizers: Mahsan Nourani, Eric Ragan, Alireza Karduni, Cindy Xiong, Brittany Davis Pierson

  • Color Scheming in Visualization (Tutorial)
    Organizers: Theresa-Marie Rhyne

  • NLP4Vis: Natural Language Processing for Information Visualization (Tutorial)
    Organizers: Enamul Hoque, Shafiq Joty

2:00 PM-5:00 PM CDT (UTC-5)

  • Bio+MedVis Challenges (Associated Event)
    Organizers: Thomas Höllt, Zeynep Gumus, Daniel Jönsson, Renata Raidou

  • Visualization for Social Good 2022 (Workshop)
    Organizers: Leilani Battle, Michelle Borkin, Lane Harrison, Narges Mahyar, Emily Wall

  • NLVIZ Workshop: Exploring Research Opportunities for Natural Language, Text, and Data Visualization (Workshop)
    Organizers: Vidya Setlur, Arjun Srinivasan

  • Multilayer Network Visualization: Theory and applications (Tutorial)
    Organizers: Sonali Agarwal, Sanjay Kumar Sonbhadra, Narinder Singh Punn

  • Visualization Analysis and Design (Tutorial)
    Organizers: Tamara Munzner

  • Sports Data Analysis and Visualization (Tutorial)
    Organizers: Romain Vuillemot


Monday, October 17, 2022

9:00 AM-5:00 PM CDT (UTC-5)

  • BELIV: 9th Workshop on evaluation and BEyond - methodoLogIcal approaches for Visualization (Associated Event)
    Organizers: Anastasia Bezerianos, Kyle Hall, Samuel Huron, Matthew Kay, Miriah Meyer

  • VisInPractice (Associated Event)
    Organizers: Anamaria Crisan, Zhicheng (Leo) Liu, Sudhanshu Kumar Semwal, Chris Weaver

9:00 AM-12:00 PM CDT (UTC-5)

  • Workshop on Visualization in BioMedical AI (Workshop)
    Organizers: Qianwen Wang, Vicky Yao, Bum Chul Kwon, Nils Gehlenborg

  • TestVis: Workshop on Visualization in Testing of Hardware, Software, and Manufacturing (Workshop)
    Organizers: Katherine Isaacs, Steffen Koch, Timo Ropinski, Stefan Wagner, Daniel Weiskopf

  • VisComm: Fifth Workshop on Visualization for Communication (Workshop)
    Organizers: Barbara Millet, Jonathan Schwabish, Alvitta Ottley, Alice Feng

  • Topological Analysis of Ensemble Scalar Data with TTK, A Sequel (Tutorial)
    Organizers: Christoph Garth, Charles Gueunet, Pierre Guillou, Federico Iuricich, Joshua Levine, Jonas Lukasczyk, Mathieu Pont, Julien Tierny, Jules Vidal, Bei Wang, Florian Wetzels

  • Riemannian Geometry for Scientific Visualization (Tutorial)
    Organizers: Markus Hadwiger, Thomas Theussl, Peter Rautek

  • Visualization in Bayesian workflow (Tutorial)
    Organizers: Clinton Brownley

2:00 PM-5:00 PM CDT (UTC-5)

  • VISxAI: 5th Workshop on Visualization for AI Explainability (Associated Event)
    Organizers: Adam Perer, Angie Boggust, Fred Hohman, Hendrik Strobelt, Mennatallah El-Assady, Zijie Jay Wang

  • VisGuides: 4th IEEE Workshop on Visualization Guidelines in Research, Design, and Education (Workshop)
    Organizers: Benjamin Bach, Alfie Abdul-Rahman, Alexandra Diehl

  • TopoInVis: Workshop on Topological Data Analysis and Visualization (Workshop)
    Organizers: Talha Bin Masood, Vijay Natarajan, Paul Rosen, Julien Tierny

  • Viz4Climate: Workshop on High Impact Techniques for Visual Climate Science Communication (Workshop)
    Organizers: Helen-Nicole Kostis, Mark SubbaRao, Marlen Promann

  • Analyze and Visualize Large Scale Geospatial Data with H3 and HexTile (Tutorial)
    Organizers: Shan He

  • VTK-m – A ToolKit for Scientific Visualization on Many-Core Processors (Tutorial)
    Organizers: Tushar Athawale, Kenneth Moreland, David Pugmire, Silvio Rizzi, Mark Bolstad


Program Co-Chairs

  • Gautam Chaudhary, Alcon
  • Joshua A. Levine, University of Arizona

Email: program@ieeevis.org